CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I82867

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street
Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a pet bandana from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 22200121, is a pet bandana composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The bandana is triangular in shape measuring approximately 21” x21” x 30”. The sample you submitted is printed and has a hook and loop closure, where it will be secured around the dog’s neck.

The applicable subheading for style 22200121 will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division